News - February 2014
|Results of the 5th Bird Survey organized by the COARecs Report of 5th Bird Survey at RECS There were no problems whatsoever during the day. The provisional general count at midday was 98 species and as we left the Southern Screamer appeared and species 99 was added. The result was similar compared to February 2013 (102-99), but there was a general feeling of lack of birds and numbers showed this. Very common birds which are expected to be seen in all routes did not pop up everywhere. As expected, water in Coipos (routes 1a and 1b) added lots of waterbirds compared to the Canal Carlota Roberts (former Canal Sudeste) (route 5) which was the major "source" if waterbirds when ponds were dry. More than 10 species were added. But here the absence of the Spot-flanked Gallinule surprised us. Lots of individuals had been seen lately. This feeling of bird scarcity might be justified in the case of summer visitors which come to the south to breed due to the postponement of the census. Originally programmed on February 1st it had to be put off due to rain and it was carried out three weeks later. By this time many of these visitors had already left for their winter grounds. What can we say about resident birds? Of course they are not anchored at anywhere.|
A wattled jacana defending its nest. It feels threatened by neighbour. Here the common gallinule.
Photos in video format.
|5th Bird Survey organized by COARecs On Saturday 22nd the survey finally took place. It had been programmed for the 1st of February and was put off due to rain. The circuits were the same, except for route #1 which was divided into two sections, consequently another group was added. I thank photographers who shared their material to make the list more enjoyable. The list will be published as soon as it is ready. The survey lasts the whole day though the major deployment of observers is during the morning.|
This mockingbird breeds in the center and northwest of Argentina and migrates towards the east in the non-breeding season. To us it is a winter visitor. However, this individual is out of season. We sometimes find individuals that remain.
Pseudoautomeris grammivora© Amelia Besana