|A South American Fur Seal calf appeared on the coast of Costanera Sur Ecological Reserve|
|At mid-morning of 26th, 2012 some visitors detected a South American Fur Seal pup on the coast of Costanera Sur Ecological Reserve. It was a 60-cm-long individual, which was not aggressive and apparently exhausted. One of the biggest reproductive colonies of this species is on the “Isla de los Lobos”, Oriental Republic of Uruguay, at the mouth of the Río de la Plata. It is common to find calves of this species along the Río de la Plata coast. They lose contact with their mother in the estuary and look for shelter in the coast.
The quick intervention of Juan Carlos Sassaroli and Andrés Capdevielle made it possible to capture and refer this seal to the Buenos Aires Zoo where specialists care for and recover these individuals to be brought back to their natural habitats. These lost immature individuals would not have survived by themselves at sea. The Veterinarian Sassaroli works at the Reserve by agreement with the Instituto de Zoonosis Luis Pasteur to rehabilitate the fauna that appears in the city. The naturalist Capdevielle works at the Buenos Aires Zoo and carries forward the project to rescue raptors in conjunction with the Reserve. Thanks to their good predisposition, equipment and know how the rescue of this South American Fur Seal pup was possible.
Along the argentine coast the most frequent species is the South American Sea Lion. It is bigger and males have a robust neck covered with a thick mane.
© Eduardo Haene
A South American Fur Seal
Arctocephalus australis pup on the coast
On Friday, 26th of July 2013 at 3 p.m. a South American Fur Seal
Arctocephalus australis was spotted on the coast of Costanera Sur Ecological Reserve between Playa de los Seibos and Punta Ombú. It seemed to be in good health. At 6:30 p.m. a Fire brigade of Prefectura arrived on the scene properly equipped to save it, but the animal dived into water and disappeared.
In winter lost individuals may appear. They breed on the island Isla de los Lobos in the mouth of the Plata estuary, in Uurguay. They may separate from their mothers when being taught how to fish. Since they may not still be apt to live on their own, they are caught and taken to the Zoo of Buenos Aires where they are taken care of till they can be released.
Photos and text © Eduardo Haene